BGS School Rolls

Battersea Grammar School Form Lists of 1927 and 1937

1927

February 1927

Compiled from a series of class photographs now in the Archive


VI Form

Russell A B L                   Hartnett R              Challons B W J
Morris H E                      Palmer L R              Withers F B
Green F I                       Short G S               Minett L W
Monk R G                        Barnes E W              Costar N E
Longhurst J W                   Fish N R                Rentell H E W
Jones J E                       Cripps K M              Kiloh G A
Molyneaux W S                   Catline E J             Myerscough L C
Curwen H N                      Tooke A E               Saunders R G
Hall C S                        Winter G R              Godfrey H
Cains J A B                     James W P               Bowen W H

Form master: Wakeley E H


Va

Feaver L H                      Whale C W               Brandes E A
Skinner F W                     Toovey F W              Morrison H J
Thornton D R F                  Collins J D             Chantp A C
Paice                           Lawrence R H            Waldock N B
Lovegrove S J                   Lamerton E G            Tainsh H R
Collins F E                     Marshall J F            Kenwright R G
Burbridge R R                   Metcalfe E A            Sherwin S L
Moody F G                       Hammerton C M           Blunden S F R H
Bell S H                        Bates L J               Whithead E D
Ward F E

Form master: Whale E E


Vb

Rogers R L                      Brinkley J R            Squires E T
Stratford F J                   Turner D H R            Richards L D
Beeny R C M                     Lawton F H              Turner S R
Doel F J                        Leverett W A            Aubury H S
Jenkins A J E                   Perry L E               Morton W S
Forbes HR                       Church E A L            Smith S A
Westcott C A                    West F G                Davies J A H
Richardson L S                  Howe L C                Gillman
Hughes G F                      Irevans                 Potter S E
Cameron R                       Johnson K               Merrett L G
Dryland S F                     Blake J H               Christian E W
V B Cont d

Form masters: Hall H G, Clarke R


Vc

Holmes H                        Myson W                 Prior R G
Jelly E B                       Rowsell R C H           Read J E
Lanyor K B                      Wells R E               Turner G J
Stevens H L                     Beardon K M             Songhurst K G
Jones H R H                     Kent C B                Randall W A 
Hadley F J                      Davies W H              Deighton H S
Fleming C F                     Hardy R A               Wills J E
Cox T A                         Playle S W              Junkisson A
Jacobs C E S                    Turnbull R J            Dupree W S
Fisher R J                      Marchant K F

Form master: Rabson M


IV A Upper

Jefferey G A                    Smith W P J             Piper S W
Hanson G R B                    Ellis R R               Johnson C L N
Gilbert L H                     Hoase R G               Polley E J
Phillips C T F C                Raynor H M              Winter G H
Pullin E G                      Crompton A B            Bennett G C
Eagle T                         Henchley D V            Pawley P W
Ayres F A E                     Ayling E G              Brown A K
Pankhurst P                     Price C A               Parker F G
Brown L F                       Reeves C L              Yates J F W

Form master: Harding G A


IV B Upper

Wells L C                       Bardell C M             Coates
Ayres J R                       Treble J E              Rose PA
Dibdin A J                      Grant W J B             Harding A J
Avery R C                       Osborn C H              Eagle F
Dean E F R                      Overton B               Allen J E
Gardiner F E G                  Hall T F                Toomey G E V
Hawkins L V S                   Stevenson R C           Holloway S B
Woodward G C                    Keefe A W               Wormald R J
Haycroft N S                    Summers F W H           Blake A L

Form master: Peacock E          (2 boys unidentified)


IV C Upper

Mullett W R                     Thopson G               Sanderson V
York R                          Hawke H G               Denis DH
Barrett                         Hewes L V               Carey
Baster G L                      Lee B                   Ash
Nicholas W H                    Spalding                Sawyer L J
Ross C B                        Butler L D              Scutton
Lusby L A                       Todd N O                Hammon J L
Knibb F A

Form master: McCombe W E        (4 boys unidentified)


IV A Lower

Smith J W                       Head C T                Laderman M
Cooper D J                      Dinham H C              Dunn H C
Beer S W                        Hunter                  Key S G
Fisk A E                        Thompson C J            Percival A L
Bright D J                      Battey S D              Hale R L
Stewart A J                     Wise J T                Kingsley C
Jewry D B                       Hockin L H              Simpson J
Skeen J W                       Dunk H J                Cork S B
Spicer V J                      Blunt F H

Form master: Piper B F W        ((2 boys unidentified)


IV B Lower

Cox H F                         Parsons L L             Hillman
Kidd M                          Dodson A E              Evershed E C
Tozer A W                       Hasslett J F H          Darling H E
Eva                             Worsfold E C            Kennedy J A B
Bessant P J                     Sarre J du C            Elman C N
Dean W H                        Laycock L A P H         Eagle F
Geddwin A C                     Allard V J              Shimmull R E H D
Read H L                        Earwaker D              Skilton
Nash L C                        Wilis R H               Pierce
Hillman

Form master: Howard D C N       (2 boys unidentified)


IV C Lower

Chalmers H H                    Stewart K               Perry PH P
Holloway B W                    Fernie H                Cook J B
Bettsworth A M                  Tillbrook               Williams R
Sly W H                         Watling C H G           Lambert B P B
Bowen J S                       Clout N G S             Mansell G H J
Williams G S A                  Nicholls G W            Sparkes E H
Todd H A                        Wormald A               Histed H W
Fuller                          Camidge D O             Ross I S

Form master: Rossiter M A       (6 boys unidentified)


III A Upper

Phillips C                      Curwen R J              Wallis C J
Fuller                          Backhurst G W           Green P D
Hayward J K                     Heriot A J              Hyde L L
Williams F T                    Dixon                   Wright R W
Fisher R L                      Turbet P                Morris L T
Smith D G                       Mayne F                 ArnoldG J
Moore L V                       Gibbs H J               Eyre J L
Clarke E D                      Mollinson D W           Tiler D W
Greenwood G                     Dixon                   Cowie L J       
Stich G R                       Davy W H E              Evans W J
Rose J

Form master: McKenzie J N       (4 boys unidentified)


III B Upper

Fenner C J V                    Sanderson J H           Townsend A J
Wilton                          Yates                   West E C
Battye                          Davis D J               York S
Kennerton C                     Taylor G                Wilkes
Symes P W                       Bennett                 Wheaton R F
Barham E H                      Taylor D G W            Peck W
Hurt H B                        Smith R G D             Binchmore W E
Moldron L A A                   Lewis T F               Ashdown E F
Marshall A G J                  Grant E J B             Mawer

Form master: Harris H           (1 boy unidentified)


III B Upper [sic]

Bright                          North                   Morgan
Bennett L S                     Allen C F               Hall
Tainsh S H                      Maybank H W             North
Royffe                          Wheaton R H             Steele
Clitheroe A T                   Baley J                 Sheridan W R H
Sheridan E J                    Rees B M                Harwood J E
Gardiner P A H                  Loud                    Pottlock G S
Warner G W J                    Johnson D G             Finucane T F C
Chopin S G                      Newman E R              Crane
Williams T                      Wilkinson R C           Watts P E
Froude

Form master: Meux               (2 boys unidentified)


III A Lower

Roberts L V                     Oliver                  Webb J E
Men S F                         Oldham                  Spero L
Purves R F P                    Watler M W H            Chamberlain
Myerscough P H                  Hobson A J              Close F
Chamberlain                     Ashby                   Battey A B
Kirox                           Clark                   Irvine L H
Beer L A                        Heritage L V            Bowles E G
Ackerley G E                    Chamberlain J W         Mutter R G
Messenger L J                   Kennell S F             Broomhead N A

Form master: Gueroult G S       (3 boys unidentified)


III B Lower

Jones                           Colby                   Shepherd
Chadwick                        Wells                   Scott
Kent                            Ridgers                 Dawson
Nettlingham                     Russell                 Huke C W
Kinlock E S                     Rawlings                Blunt J W
Jackson R W                     Ratcliffe               Rhodes H F
Holford D J L                   Lake R E D              Vickery
Naughton                        Winney S F              Frazer D V B
Frazer                          Barnard N F             Vincent F G
Emmerson R A

Form master: Spooner W


III b [sic] Lower

Wiles A H                       Elliott                 Brown 
Pullin                          Ditton                  Wells
High                            Aslett                  Herring
Battby                          Ayres                   Martin J A
Devenish                        Martin                  Hendry
Newton                          Croft                   Harris
Brown

Form msater: Blunt G W          (7 boys unidentified)


II Upper

Horner                          Fowler                  Jewry
Sarfas                          Phillips                Mills
Marx                            Watson                  Jones
Hillman R H G                   Barbie-Mercer           Guy

Form master: Geare R H          (12 boys unidentified)


II Lower

Roberts                         Smith                   Camidge
Rawlinson

Form master: Noakes H C         (6 boys unidentified)

Note: The photographs were taken in front of the old school main entrance by Panora Ltd.

M F Poffley Archivist
February 2017           


1937

June 1937

Compiled from a series of class photographs now in the Archive.


VI Upper
    
Austin R A                      Bodey J H               Beer S C
Parsons D E                     Rabson A W K            Skinner P A
Watts R E                       Pearce N  S             Stone W R
Dewar K                         Torbell W A             Shinnick  W D
Hathaway A D            	Harvey R M              Manners J
Hill E S                        Millbank J D            Snow D
Aslett J R M                    Bowen C


VI Lower

Battley J H                     Glazebrook R V          Smith D C
Howells D L                     Pinder F E              Russell H
Hillman P                       Pearcey                 Collis A J
Robinson R E            	Hollands D J            Banfield J N
Hale JE                 	Cripps D J              Burr R W
Samuels H                       Partridge E B           Turner L H
Hadley A                        Hanratty J              Nunn R A
Wright J T

Form masters: Clarke R and Davies E D L


Va

Chester R A                     East A E                Withers R
Noel P                  	Bircham W T             Keates I
Read                            Dumbreck A E            Clemow J
Beveridge E J           	Fuller A S              Bishop J H
Cooper D E                      Lewin R A               Whiteside R
Port W G                        Peddie L                Keefe E F
Bevan G W                       Higgs E A               Kennedy  H A
Gilbert F S                     Smith R H               Smith D GS
Frost J                 	Maxwell E W             Murray R M
Grestock D J                    Rogers J W
	
Form master: Whale E E	
	

Vb	
	
Newitt E E H                    Chambers F B            Everitt E J
Hobson R A                      MacArthur W D           Grainger A A
Pragnell J W                    Major H N               Goddard G F
Rose F E                        Wells A G               Chamings S A
Timms J A                       Menzies A C         	Baker D R
Meager H W                      Lambert K R        	Curtis A W
Bee A M                 	Bumstead G E            Done K
Strokes W P                     Brooker D G             Ball E C
Cox T D                 	Geri L S                Foster G E
Oettle H F	
	
Form master: Rabson M	
	

Vc	
	
Chapman R A             	Borley F J              Vizor K C
Ovenden S A E           	Yates-Earl J E          Ridout E V
Mitchell G                      Gibson A K              White J H
Durham J W                      Howard V M              Turner K N
Payne R F                       Brown D W G             Mortlock D G
Woolridge L J           	Baron F H               Poupard D C
Willey A E                      Piper A V               O Brien M
Scott F W                       Haylock B W J
	
Form master: Piper B W F	
	

IVa Upper	
	
Evans W F R                     Taylor S A R            Creson A H
Wight R W                       Gardner D H             Saville J H
Lattimore R A           	Ayling G C              Selwood P
Barnett F H                     Bradley A H             Jackson J H
Reeves D F                      Posse R W               Simmonds W R
Jones W R                       Humphries R F           Daws F
Terry P R H                     Kemp A L C              Paskins H G
Derby P W                       Kartlandt R R W H       Mott K G
Feakins S B                     Fenwick J D             Chamings H F
	
Form master: Harding G A	
	

IVb Upper	
	
John R                  	Deeks F J               Scrace A C E
Harier C H                      Hack R L                Gant P R
Mitchell P                      Richie E L              Mikes G H
Maskell P F                     Pennells H C            Aungiers G B
Eustace D R                     Russell A G             Phillips L V
Yates E                 	Ault G D                Sweetland D R J
Frost S G                       Gosling D               Patrick D H
Wooding P S             	Lowe A A                Goldsworthy H L
Bingham K A L           	Baynton B S J           Leaver W G
Ward d E	

Form master: McCombe WE M                       (1 boy unidentified)


IVc Upper
	
Harris P                        Grainger P G            Swall O W
Vickery D J                     Wiltshire               Humphrey S B
Roberts                 	Garlike F E G           Archer P
Gibson D C                      Beasley W A             West G A
Patten P G                      Austin J P              Ryan P G
Stainton J F W V                Wilson A R              Burley E L
Cocks D                 	Blomfield R L G         Adams R J
McKenzie I                      Knowles J K             Lang G
	
Form masters: Collins R D, Herr Kampfort


IVa Lower

Cooke S C                       Wallis J C              Pollock R
Young D T                       Chubb A L               Peck B W
Walton G F                      Varney R J              Ashby J A
Perkins K L                     Physick J F             Wright R
Adams J H                       Brooks R A              Stride P J F
Trait L S                       Duffy E P               Holland P L G
Harrold C E                     Wonfor S A G            Hedges S R
Balfre P V                      Cave P                  James D G
Rawlinson F A           	Bush                    Hill R G
Payne D C
    
Form master: Keefe A W, 


IVb Lower

Hersant A R                     Roberts J C             Orchard G A
Coleman L F                     Fellows B E             Moon V D
Ramsden P L             	Hawkins P T             Leedham J
Burbigde J R                    Overton M D             Blacklee A E
Burnett A G                     Leach M D               Livingstone T B
Walker A R                      Watts L V               James F J
Elms D G                        Marriott R C            Leach D M
Clare B L K                     McIntosh P C            Coffin T A
Walker H C                      Maskell B E             Hathway J F
Fisher G K                      Purchase J W            Roberts C J

Form master: Beaney K  J


IVc Lower

Hatch                           Murray J                Samuels P W
Vickery                 	Harkin                  Cracknell G F
Jones H                 	Stebbings               Ashton
Carr                            Rattenbury M G          Lighter A
Edwards                 	Cawdrey                 Burnett
Matthews P                      Parsons                 Stuteley
Webb P R                        Physick P               Picot
Barclay                 	Walker
	
Form master: Spooner W                          (4 boys unidentified)
	

IIIa Upper	
	
Bullock L V                     Milroy A R              Bannister G H
Maby J A D                      Comber F V C            Haynes B J
Simmonds R W            	Hatton R F              Gray F D R
Capel H W                       Holmes J A A            Craft R L
Howells K A                     Ellis R B               Searle S A
Routely H C W           	Wallis P                Mallows A R
Hillary R D                     Norris M                Shepard P B
Willett B                       Dixon I                 Bourne A
Ellis R B                       Eastleigh R L           Harrison J A
Dewar R                 	Southgate D             Crocker A G
Briggs J G	

Form master: McKenzie J N


IIIb Upper
	
Wooding D A             	Parker r D              Davis P
Warren R L                      Leese P H B             Farrant R A
Stewart B J                     Piper A                 Cooper H C
Hopkins I T                     Wyatt S G H             Smith E R
Castle D V                      Caldwell H B            Jones H R S
Utton P                 	Deangeli F E            Horton J R
Wells G S                       Skinner D J             Taylor R G
Yenning D                       Lewis R G               Goodman M C
Morgan K S                      Moody F E               Ashford A T G
Heinrich H A                    Newman B A              Francis K A A
Young G E                       Cracknell B E           Nunn P D
Smith M E	
	
Form master: Blunt G W	
	
IIIc Upper	
	
Nicholson                       Minors G E              Mountain
Harding D A                     Braithwaite W           Blunden K
Gilbert G J                     Bishop P R              Niven W G
Primmer E R J           	Lodge B E H             Parsons R
Halperm H                       Heridan R S             Kay H J
Pendleton D J           	Musk P J                Pickersgill F A
Dickenson P F S         	Hills D C               Powrie K C
Machin A F                      Lewis R G               Whitlock C J
Killick N D                     Boddy A H               Kennard G F S
Blake A B                       Evans J R               Baldrey P A
Darby P                 	Embley G E              Biggs K G
	
Form master: Noakes H C	
	

IIIa Lower	
	
Rivett N H                      Shortt E                Yates J
Wood T E                        Thorn B                 Ratcliffe A W
Waller R A                      Carter A A              Boxall R
Popplewell E J          	Underhill K             Mogridge K G
Snellcastle B                   Leslie I B              Kitchen J K
McHenry A E                     Smith P                 Lowell A F
Butler D C                      Jackson H W             Gratwicke P M
Blanks C F                      Lenin J D               Calas O R P
Cameron K J C           	Leedham D B L           King P I W      
Jones D F                       Newbury R H

Form master: Gueroult G S


IIIc Lower
	
Normandale                      Briggs                  Riley
Chapman                 	Gillan                  Hart
Dufrenoy                        Prince                  Rattenbury J
Marriott                        Godden                  Jones
	
Form master: Rees C G                           (20 boys unidentified)
	

III Remove	
	
Barry B T K                     Harris A                Watson I
Virgin A J M                    Johnson G               Laker P A
Clement A E                     Johnson H               Percival  J A
Ascher M A                      Soulal M J              Gould B L
Hunt G N                        Guest M D               Marston G G
Corin C J                       Hall M E                Archer P H
Stuart-Smith J D                Utton W M               Nelson R E
Maby P D B                      Browning                Spray C A F T
Picot M                 	Pockett A H             Jones S M
Clement J H                     Derbick B S             Posse D
Nicholson C J	
	
Form master: Geare R H

Note: The photographs were taken in the west playground area at the rear of the new school.


M F Poffley  Archivist 
February 2014

 
If you are interested in joining the Old Grammarians' Association, please contact
Honorary Secretary, Peter Davis, 48 Southway, Carshalton Beeches, Surrey, SM5 4HW
Home | Forum | OG Association | Dramatics | Golfing | Cricket | Football | Photos | Administration